Bates v. Hartford Ins. Co. of the Midwest
[…] Moreover, where a provision is determined to be “absolutely void” because it conflicts with the provisions of the fire insurance code, Mich. Comp. Law § 500.2860, a court should read the corresponding insurance code provision into the policy only if the provision is mandatory. Randolph v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 229 Mich.App. 102, 580 N.W.2d 903, 904 (1998) (“Insurance contracts are subject to statutory regulations, and mandatory, statutory provisions from the Insurance Code must be read into the contracts when applicable.”). Mich. Comp. Law § 500.2833(2) mandates that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state pursuant to subsection (1) shall contain, at a minimum, the coverage provided in the standard fire policy under former section 2832.” Thus, Mich. Comp. Law § 2833(2) incorporates and sets as baselines those provisions of coverage that were delineated in former Mich. Comp. Law § 2832. See Williams v. Auto Club Grp. Ins.