Batchelder v. Vernon Planning
[…] At issue in the present appeal is whether the appellants are correct in their contention that they should have been granted intervenor status by the PZC and should have been allowed to raise environmental issues related to the proposed settlement plan at the special meeting held on November 19, 2007. The defendant announced, on or about November 14, 2007, that it would hold the "special meeting . . . for the purpose of reviewing and voting on a proposed . . . settlement of an appeal pending in Superior Court." Section 22a-19 gives entities the right to intervene in proceedings involving "conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." The "conduct" that the appellants apparently believe would lead to such negative environmental consequences came in the form of the development that would be the ultimate result of the proposed settlement reached by Diamond 67, LLC and the PZC at the special meeting held on November 19, 2007.