Batchelder v. Vernon Planning
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bornemann v. Connecticut Siting Council, 287 Conn. 177, 181-82 (2008). "Most postjudgment appeals filed by would-be intervenors will be moot because the relief sought, i.e., intervention into the underlying action, cannot be granted once the action has gone to judgment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Zoning Commission, 87 Conn.App. 537, 542 (2005), aff'd, 280 Conn. 405 (2006).

Section 22a-19 provides in relevant part that "[i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding . . . any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding . . . involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."

There is a dearth of appellate authority directly addressing the issue of whether a meeting, such as the special meeting at which the plaintiffs sought to intervene, constitutes a proceeding under § 22a-19 giving rise to a right to intervene.