Basse v. Bank of Am.
[…] (ii) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent.
(iii) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5301 (emphasis added). Because the defendant was “qualified” to do business in Pennsylvania, which explicitly allowed Pennsylvania courts to “exercise general personal jurisdiction” over them, the Third Circuit found that they were subject to personal jurisdiction in Pennsylvania under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5301 (a)(2)(i) or (ii). See generally Bane, 925 F.2d 63.

Here, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:4-1 and § 14A:13-3 govern corporate registration in New Jersey. Specifically, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:4-1 mandates that every corporation transacting business in New Jersey have a registered office and agent. To add, pursuant to N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:13-3(a), “[n]o foreign corporation shall have the right to transact business in this State until it shall have procured a certificate of authority so to do from the Secretary of State.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A: 13-3(1). Additionally, New Jersey Court Rule § 4:4-4 states

[t]he primary method of obtaining in personam jurisdiction over a defendant in this State is by causing the summons and complaint to be personally served within this State....