Bassani Farms v. Maddox
[…] In addition, the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party's reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs.

(2) This section does not apply in any case where liability for damages is provided under RCW 64.12.030, 79.01.756, 79.01.760, 79.40.070, or where there is immunity from liability under RCW 64.12.035.

RCW 64.12.030, however, applies where a tree or shrub is cut without lawful authority.

The statute provides:

Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, or on the street or highway in front of any person's house, village, town or city lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of any village, town or city, or on the street or highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, in an action by such person, village, town or city against the person committing such trespasses or any of them, if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be.

Bassani pled both of these statutes with respect to the sagebrush area claim in its amended complaint, but only pleaded RCW 4.24.630 with respect to the other trespass claims. CP at 200. Thus, an award of any damages under RCW 64.12.030 on the other trespass claims would be questionable at best. However, we conclude that RCW 4.24.630 did apply to all claims but the sagebrush claim.

RCW 4.24.630(2) expressly states that it does not apply to trespasses that are the subject of other statutes, including RCW 64.12.030. That latter statute, in turn, applies whenever "any person shall cut down . . . or otherwise injure . . . any tree, timber, or shrub on the land of another person." Bassani agreed at argument that its own expert had identified sagebrush as a "shrub" during trial testimony. Accordingly, the plain language of RCW 64.12.030 includes the sagebrush trespass within its reach.