Bassani Farms v. Maddox
[…] Bassani Cross Appeal Attorney Fees. Bassani argues that the trial court erred in applying RCW 64.12.030, which permits treble damages but no attorney fees, to the facts of this case, instead of RCW 4.24.630, which does permit attorney fees and investigative costs in addition to treble damages. The trial court correctly concluded that the older statute was applicable to the leveling (sagebrush) claim, but erred in finding it applied to the other trespasses. We therefore affirm in part and reverse in part on this issue.

RCW 4.24.630 provides for damages for wrongful waste or injury to land. It provides:

(1) Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.