Basinkeeper v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a); see generally City of Shoreacres v. Waterworth, 332 F.Supp.2d 992, 1015-16 (S.D.Tex. 2004).

C. RHA

The principal purpose in enacting the Rivers and Harbors Act was to facilitate the federal government's ability to ensure that navigable waterways, like any other routes of commerce over which it has assumed control, remain free of obstruction. "The coverage of the Rivers and Harbors Act is broad, and its principal beneficiary is the United States government." Section 408 of the Rivers and Harbors Act makes it illegal for any person to damage or impair a public work built by the United States to prevent floods. However, the Corps may "grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when ... such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work."

Board of Com'rs of Southeast Louisiana Flood Protection v. Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co., LLC, 88 F.Supp.3d 615, 632 (E.D. La. 2015)(citing Wyandotte Transp. Co. v. United States, 389 U.S. 191, 201, 88 S.Ct. 379, 19 L.Ed.2d 407 (1967)).