Basinkeeper v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Further, the Corps acknowledged that sediment transport is a basic function of a stream system; thus, changes in sediment transport are a foreseeable consequence of altering channel morphology. Additionally, these types of changes are particularly significant in the context of cumulative effects from past changes to the Basin's hydrology and sediment.

Rec. Doc. No. 202-2, p. 38 (citing e.g., Idaho Rivers United v. Probert, 2016 WL 2757690, at *11-12 (D. Idaho, May 12, 2016) (agency must consider sediment delivery into river system as indirect and cumulative impact); see also 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(a) ("Potential changes in substrate elevation and bottom contours shall be predicted[.]") (emphasis added); id. § 230.11(b) ("Consideration shall also be given to the potential diversion or obstruction of flow, alterations of bottom contours, or other significant changes in the hydrologic regime.").

BBP 25467.

BBP 1633 (past pipeline construction has "severely impacted the natural hydrology and circulation" of the basin); BBP 1640; BBP 4447; supra at 8-9 (NEPA requires adequate discussion of cumulative impacts).