Basile v. Massaro
[…] Burns v. GCC Beverages, Inc., 502 So.2d 1217, 1218 (Fla. 1986).

Plaintiff was arrested and prosecuted for disorderly intoxication under Florida Statute § 856.011 which provides:

No person in the state shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the state shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in or upon any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance.
Fla. Stat. § 856.011. An officer arresting under this statute must reasonably believe that public safety is endangered and that the defendant is creating a disturbance. T.L.M. v. State, 371 So. 2d 688 (Fla. DCA 1979); State v. Holden, 299 So. 2d 8 (Fla. 1974).