Basic Capital Management v. International Deposit. Trust
[…] Accordingly, the provisions of the Federal Arbitration Act are applicable and govern whether the court should disallow the arbitration award.

IDTC's Motion to Disallow Arbitration Award in effect seeks to have the award vacated. The motion is therefore governed by 9 U.S.C. § 10 and case law that sets forth criteria whereby a court may vacate an arbitration award. A motion to vacate an arbitration award must be asserted within the limitations period set forth in 9 U.S.C. § 12. Section 12 requires that "[n]otice of a motion to vacate . . . an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." 9 U.S.C. § 12. (emphasis added).