BASF Corp. v. U.S. Coach, LLC
[…] Detroit Free Press v. Miller, 193 N.W. 779, 780 (Mich. 1923) (allowing both actual and liquidated damages under a liquidated damages provision stating that “[a]ll rights and remedies of lessor herein shall be cumulative, and none shall be exclusive of any other rights and remedies allowed by law”). This principle is enshrined in Michigan's Uniform Commercial Code and has been regularly applied by both state and federal courts. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 440.2719(b) (“resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy”); Best Team Ever, Inc. v. Prentice, No. 319026, 2015 WL 3874477, at *5 (Mich. Ct. App. June 23, 2015) (applying Detroit Free Press to allow both liquidated and actual damages where there would be no double recovery); BASF Corp. v.