Barzottini v. Freedman
[…] Copy of medical opinion letter dated September 30, 2008.

OPINION LETTER

A party who files a medical malpractice action is required to file both, a certificate of good faith indicating that a "reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant," as well as the written opinion of a "similar health care provider, as defined in [General Statutes] § 52-184c that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion." General Statutes § 52-190a(a). "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion . . . shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." General Statutes § 52-190a(c).

A motion to dismiss is not the proper vehicle for a defendant to contest the sufficiency of the opinion of a similar healthcare provider. See Scofield v. Quinn, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury at Waterbury, Docket No.