Bartlett v. Hoshor
[…] As supporting that argument, our attention has been called, by counsel for the appellants, to § 1, Art. 17, of the state constitution, which provides:

"The state of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, . . ."

Also, § 2, Art. 17, of the state constitution, which provides:

"The state of Washington disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp, and overflowed lands patented by the United States; Provided, the same is not impeached for fraud."

This case is decidedly similar, in all essential particulars, to the case of Shelton Logging Co. v.