Bartel v. Am. Trading & Prod. Corp.
[…] The trial court therefore properly dismissed appellants' complaint under section 583.360, subdivision (a).

Section 583.360, subdivision (a) states: "An action shall be dismissed by the court . . . if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article."

C. Equitable Estoppel Does Not Apply

Alternatively, appellants contend the five-year limit to bring an action to trial should be tolled under the doctrine of equitable estoppel. We reject this argument for two reasons.

First, equitable estoppel is not one of the enumerated statutory exceptions. (See § 583.360, subd. (b) ["The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse or exception except as expressly provided by statute."]; see also § 583.330 ["The parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial" by either "written stipulation" or "oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made."].)

Second, even assuming equitable estoppel could toll the five-year limit in section 583.310, it is inapplicable here.