Bartee v. Stephens
[…] Typically, when the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals denies relief in a state habeas-corpus application without written order, it is an adjudication on the merits, which is entitled to this presumption. Singleton v. Johnson, 178 F.3d 381, 384 (5th Cir. 1999); Ex parte Torres, 943 S.W.2d 469, 472 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)

2. Petitioner's Claims

Petitioner's claims largely involve the enhancement of his current misdemeanor conviction to felony status under Texas Penal Code § 49.09(b) and the enhancement of his sentencing range under Texas Penal Code § 12.42(d), the state's recidivist statute. Texas Penal Code §§ 49.09(b) & 12.42(d) (West Supp. 2012) Section 49.09(b), in 2009 and now, provides in relevant part that "[a]n offense under Section 49.04 [which criminalizes DWI] . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted: . . . (2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(b). Section 49.09(d) provides that "a conviction for an offense under Section 49.04 . . . that occurs on or after September 1, 1994, is a final conviction, whether the sentence for the conviction is imposed or probated." Id. § 49.09(d). The relevant portion of § 12.42(d) is set out in the Second Court of Appeals' opinion quoted below.

The Court of Appeals, relying solely on state statutory, evidentiary, and case law, save for Strickland v.