Barron v. CNA Insurance Co.
[…] Code 1975. In other words, the plaintiffs assert that there are two "accrual dates" for their claims: one date to avoid § 14, Act. No. 85-41, and another to bring their claims within the coverage of the statute of limitations. In support of their argument, the plaintiffs argue that the words "arising" and "accruing" are made alternatives by the use of the word "or." We disagree.

The statute of limitations for asbestos claims, Ala. Code 1975, § 6-2-30(b), provides that a civil action for any injury to the person or rights of another resulting from exposure to asbestos shall be "deemed to accrue on the first date the injured party, through reasonable diligence, should have reason to discover the injury giving rise to such civil action." Once the cause of action accrues, the plaintiff has two years to bring an action. Ala.