Barron v. CNA Insurance Co.
[…] For a review of the constitutional issues arising from the § 25-5-11 grant of limited immunity as it applies to co-employees and workers' compensation insurance carriers, see Reed v. Brunson, 527 So.2d 102 (Ala. 1988), and Kruszewski v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 653 So.2d 935 (Ala. 1995).

The legislative intent, to provide immunity against causes of action except those based on willful conduct, is set forth in § 25-5-14 (which was a part of Act No. 85-41):

"The legislature finds that actions filed on behalf of injured employees against officers, directors, agents, servants or employees of the same employer seeking to recover damages in excess of amounts received or receivable from the employer under the workers' compensation statutes of this state and predicated upon claimed negligent or wanton conduct resulting in injuries arising out of and in the course of employment are contrary to the intent of the legislature in adopting a comprehensive workers' compensation scheme and are producing a debilitating and adverse effect upon efforts to retain existing, and to attract new industry to this state. Specifically, the existence of such causes of action places this state at a serious disadvantage in comparison to the existing laws of other states with whom this state competes in seeking to attract and retain industrial operations which would provide better job opportunities and increased employment for people in this state. The existence of such causes of action, and the consequent litigation resulting therefrom, results in substantial costs and expenses to employers which, as a practical matter, must either procure additional liability insurance coverage for supervisory and management employees or fund the costs of defense, judgment or settlement from their own resources in order to retain competent and reliable personnel. The existence of such causes of action has a disruptive effect upon the relationship among employees and supervisory and management personnel.