Barron v. CNA Insurance Co.
[…] Discussion

Before 1985, co-employees and workers' compensation carriers could be civilly liable for personal injuries caused by their negligence or wantonness. In 1985, the legislature passed Act No. 85-41, which amended the Alabama Workers' Compensation Act to bar claims against co-employees and workers' compensation carriers based on negligence or wantonness. Under Act No. 85-41, a co-employee or workers' compensation carrier is liable only for willful conduct that results in injury or death to the employee.

As amended by Act No. 85-41, § 25-5-53, part of the workers' compensation law, provides, in pertinent part:

"The rights and remedies granted in this chapter to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee, his or her personal representative, parent, dependent, or next of kin, at common law, by statute, or otherwise on account of injury, loss of services, or death. Except as provided in this chapter, no employer shall be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer's employee, for purposes of this chapter, whose injury or death is due to an accident or to an occupational disease while engaged in the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident or occupational disease originates in the employment. In addition, immunity from civil liability for all causes of action except those based upon willful conduct shall also extend to the workers' compensation insurance carrier of the employer. . . ."

Section 25-5-11(b), also a part of the Workers' Compensation Act (and which also was amended by Act No. 85-41), limits actionable claims by an employee against the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier to claims based on the "willful conduct" of the carrier.