Barr v. State
[…] State, 500 So.2d 285 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986) (approving departure based on flagrant disregard for the safety of others where defendant shot the victim outside a nightclub in the presence of 30 to 40 witnesses, and there was evidence that one witness was within three feet of the victim).

In the case at bar, appellant clearly could have been charged with reckless driving, which is defined in section 316.192(1), Florida Statutes (1993), as driving a vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." The statute makes no mention of the number of persons whose safety is threatened; consequently, whether a defendant threatens the safety of one or many, the charge of reckless driving applies.