Barr v. One Touch Direct, LLC
[…] (C) delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e).

In turn, Florida law provides,

[s]ervice of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.
Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a). Simply leaving process with a co-worker does not suffice. Anthony v. Gary J. Rotella & Assocs. P.A., 906 So. 2d 1205, 1206-08 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). There are prescribed methods of substitute service, however. "Substitute service may be made on the spouse of the person to be served at any place in the county," if the cause of action is not an adversary proceeding between the spouses, and "on an individual doing business as a sole proprietorship at his or her place of business, during regular business hours, by serving the person in charge of the business at the time of service if two attempts to serve