BARNUM TIMBER v. U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGCY
[…] This term does not include agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture." 33 U.S.C. 1362(14). The Act does not defined the term "nonpoint source," although it does utilize the term. The term is understood to refer to diffuse sources of pollution, such as agricultural runoff.

Effluent limitations and TMDLs are adjusted according to the procedures set forth in Section 303(d). 33 U.S.C. 1313(d). It first provides that "[e]ach State shall identify those waters within its boundaries for which the effluent limitations required by [the Act] . . . are not stringent enough to implement any water quality standard applicable to such waters." 33 U.S.C. 1313(d)(1)(A). The states similarly must identify those waters "for which controls on thermal discharges . . . are not stringent enough to assure protection and propagation of a balanced indigenous population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife." Id. at § 1313(d)(1)(B).

For any waters included on a state's Section 303(d) list, the state must propose maximum pollution levels: "[e]ach State shall establish for the waters identified in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection . . . the total maximum daily load ["TMDL"] for those pollutants which the Administrator identifies . . . as suitable for such calculation." Id. at § 1313(d)(1)(C) (emphasis added).