Barnhill v. State
[…] In habitualizing Barnhill, the trial court used the robbery with a firearm conviction as the predicate felony offense. Barnhill now argues that he did not qualify as a habitual offender because his offenses were not sequential, i.e., the predicate April, 1983 robbery offense was committed after the date of the September, 1983 offenses. Because we find that sequential convictions were not required at the time that Barnhill was sentenced, we affirm.

At the time of Barnhill's conviction, the habitual offender statute required only one prior offense in order to habitualize a defendant. See § 775.084, Fla. Stat. (1977).

The current version of the habitual offender statute requires sequential convictions. See § 775.084(5), Fla. Stat. (1995) (providing that to be a "prior felony" for the purpose of habitualization, the offense must "have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony"); Smith v. State, 766 So.2d 1257, 1257 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000) (noting that "[a] habitual felony offender sentence cannot be predicated upon an offense or conviction which occurred after the current offense for which the defendant is being sentenced"); Rhodes v.