Barney v. Caldera
[…] In other words, Barney contends that the statements are conclusive admissions of the Army for purposes of the pending summary judgment motion. The Army contends that the discovery sanction from the administrative proceedings has no continuing effect in this court.

Although neither side cites any clearly controlling authority for its position, the court agrees that the Army is not bound in this civil action by a discovery sanction that was imposed during the administrative proceedings. Discovery in federal sector equal employment administrative hearings is governed by 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(d) (2001), which provides that the "administrative judge shall notify the parties of the right to seek discovery prior to the hearing and may issue such discovery orders as are appropriate." The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not, as Barney seems to assume, automatically apply to administrative discovery. The ALJ's ruling on Barney's motion for sanctions was a discretionary matter.