Barnett v. MacArthur
[…] Under this mandatory Hold Policy, Seminole County Deputies, and other jail employees have no discretion to release an arrestee who it is known beyond a reasonable doubt is not under the influence of alcohol. Once probable cause has dissipated and there is no lawful basis for detention, it is a violation of the Fourth Amendment to continue to detain a warrantless arrestee. Moreover,

Such as a Booking Sergeant.

Florida Statute § 316.1934 provides that if a person registers, "at th[e] time" of a breathylzer test, a "breath-alcohol level of 0.05 or less, it is presumed that the person was not under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his or her normal faculties were impaired." Fla. Stat. § 316.1934(2)(a).

Festa v. Santa Rosa County , 413 F. Appx. 182, 186 (11th Cir. 2011) (quoting statute) (emphasis added).