BARNES v. YORKSHIRE TOWNHOMES/ERC PROPERTIES
[…] Second, defendant contends it is entitled to summary judgment by virtue of the terms of the conciliation agreement which includes an agreement by plaintiff not to sue the defendant and a general release of claims.

The Prima Facie Case

The FHA prohibits discrimination "against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). Section 1981 in pertinent part provides: "All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens. . . . For purposes of this section, the term `make and enforce contracts' includes the making, performance, modification and termination of contracts, and enjoyment of all benefits or privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship. 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) (b).

To prevail under either § 1981 or the FHA a plaintiff must prove discriminatory intent. See e.g., Dirden v. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 86 F.3d 112, 114 (8th Cir. 1996).