Barnes v. State
[…] THE INSTRUCTIONS

1. Appellants suggest that the trial judge erred in failing to give the jury their requested instructions defining voluntary manslaughter. We do not agree. Our review of the record leads us to agree with the lower court that there is no evidence which would justify giving the requested voluntary manslaughter instructions. See Jackson v. State, 84 Nev. 203, 438 P.2d 795 (1968); Graves v. State, 84 Nev. 262, 439 P.2d 476 (1968), cert. denied, 393 U.S. 919.

NRS 200.050 defines voluntary manslaughter:
"In cases of voluntary manslaughter, there must be a serious and highly provoking injury inflicted upon the person killing, sufficient to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, or an attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the person killing."

2. Appellants also seek reversal on the ground that the trial judge erred when he failed to instruct the jury that the taking of property in the course of a robbery must be with the specific intent to deprive the owner permanently of his property. Turner v.