Barnes v. Kijakazi
[…] Barnes was born on April 4, 1992 and turned 22, under 20 C.F.R. § 404.2(c)(4),on April 3, 2014. Admin. R. [12] at 8-10, 101. The June 8, 2021 ALJ decision was incorrect in its finding that Barnes had not turned 22 by October 1, 2014, Barnes' alleged disability onset date. Id. Therefore the June 8, 2021 decision is incorrect in its finding that Barnes was entitled to CDB because Barnes was under 22 on his alleged disability onset date of October 1, 2014. The Council was correct to reverse that decision because of the ALJ's error and had the authority to do so. Id. at 8-10.

20 C.F.R. § 404.2(c)(4) states that “An individual attains a given age on the first moment of the day preceding the anniversary of his birth corresponding to such age.”