Barnes v. Kijakazi
[…] See AFGE Local 1 v. Stone, 502 F.3d 1027, 1039 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Spagnola v. Mathis, 859 F.2d 223, 229-30 (D.C. Cir. 1988)) (“[W]e do not suggest that the CSRA precludes the exercise of federal jurisdiction over the constitutional claims of federal employees and job applicants altogether. On the contrary, time and again this court has affirmed the right of civil servants to seek equitable relief against their supervisors, and the agency itself, in vindication of their constitutional rights.”).

Section 2301(b)(2) provides the following:

All employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights.
5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2).

ii. Costs & Consequences

Defendants argue the costs and consequences of extending a Bivens remedy to allow a government employee to be sued for damages, in their personal capacity, are special factors that counsel against extending the remedy.