Barnes v. Jeffreys
[…] See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(1) ("[Registered] sex offenders ... may be required by the [IDOC] to ... reside only at a Department approved location[.]"); 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(15) ("[Registered] sex offenders ... may be required by the [IDOC] to ... comply with all other special conditions that the Department may impose that restrict that person from high-risk situations and limit access to potential victims."). Moreover, Illinois law already severely circumscribes where convicted sex offenders may live. See 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b.5) (prohibiting child sex offenders from "knowingly resid[ing] within 500 feet of a school building"); 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b.10) (prohibiting child sex offenders from "knowingly resid[ing] within 500 feet of a playground, child care institution, day care center, party day child care facility, day care home, group day care home, or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed towards [children]"); 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(12) (prohibiting registered sex offenders from living "near ... parks, schools, day care centers, swimming pools, beaches, theaters, or any other places where minor children congregate" without preapproval by the IDOC).