Barnes v. Jeffreys
[…] (Dkt. 53 at 14) (citing Murphy , 380 F. Supp. 3d at 749 ). Accommodating the right will positively impact prison resources. The third Turner factor weighs in favor of Plaintiffs’ position.

Alternative, constitutional methods are already in place to effectuate the Illinois Legislature's compelling state interest in public safety. Even without the One-Per-Address Statute, the IDOC retains the discretion to deny release to host sites deemed unsafe or likely to impede the sex offender's rehabilitation. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(1) ("[Registered] sex offenders ... may be required by the [IDOC] to ... reside only at a Department approved location[.]"); 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(15) ("[Registered] sex offenders ... may be required by the [IDOC] to ... comply with all other special conditions that the Department may impose that restrict that person from high-risk situations and limit access to potential victims."). Moreover, Illinois law already severely circumscribes where convicted sex offenders may live. See 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b.5) (prohibiting child sex offenders from "knowingly resid[ing] within 500 feet of a school building"); 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b.10) (prohibiting child sex offenders from "knowingly resid[ing] within 500 feet of a playground, child care institution, day care center, party day child care facility, day care home, group day care home, or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed towards [children]"); 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(12) (prohibiting registered sex offenders from living "near ... parks, schools, day care centers, swimming pools, beaches, theaters, or any other places where minor children congregate" without preapproval by the IDOC). Finally, the other conditions of MSR continue to apply to Plaintiffs and the IDOC may impose others deemed necessary to promote community safety and rehabilitation. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a), (b)(1)–(18).