Barnes v. Immigration Naturalization Service
[…] Kemna, 523 U.S. 1, 7-12 (1998) (requiring continuing collateral consequences from the conviction in order to maintain a habeas challenge). Second, Barnes's reliance on 21 U.S.C. § 862(c)(2) is misplaced. Barnes's own description of the reasons why he was barred from the final stage of the program demonstrate that the Maine correctional officials were not denying Barnes federal benefits under 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1). Subsection (a)(1) gives a court discretion to determine that an individual convicted of drug trafficking is ineligible for federal benefits for a set stretch of time. 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1). Subsection (2) provides that "benefits which are denied under this subsection shall not include benefits relating to long-term drug treatment programs" provided the convict meets certain criteria. Id. at § 862(a)(1) (emphasis added).