Barnes v. Citigroup Inc.
[…] Perry, 756 F.2d at 1208. See also Kuder, 2009 WL 2868730 at *3. As there is no evidence Plaintiff's loan was in default at the time it was acquired by CitiMortgage, CitiMortage is not a debt collector under the meaning of the FDCPA. Accordingly, this claim must be dismissed.

As the holder of Plaintiff's mortgage, CitiMortgage maintains it is a creditor, not a debt collector. (Defendants' Memo in Support, PP. 11-12). See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(4) (defining "creditor" as "any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is owed, but such term does not include any person to the extent that he receives an assignment or transfer of a debt in default solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of such debt for another").

VI. Securities Violations

Plaintiff lists securities fraud as one of the grounds for his Complaint. (Doc. No. 1, P. 1). Remedies for securities fraud are limited to the purchasers or sellers of securities. See Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 735-36 (1975).