Barnes v. Citigroup Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's Complaint contains no allegation that Defendants were state actors, or acted under color of state law as "willful participant[s] in joint action with the State or its agents."DuBose v. Kelly, 187 F.3d 999, 1003 (8th Cir. 1999) (internal quotations and citation omitted). In light of this pleading deficiency, Plaintiff's 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim must be dismissed.

IV. National Bank Act

While the exact nature of his allegations is unclear, in his Complaint Plaintiff apparently alleges Defendants violated the National Bank Act in several respects. As relevant here, 12 U.S.C. § 83 prohibits national banks from making loans on the security of the shares of their own capital stock. This statute is inapplicable to Plaintiff's situation, however, because his loan was secured by his home, not by stock. 12 U.S.C. § 29 says "no such [national banking] association shall hold the possession of any real estate under mortgage, or the title and possession of any real estate purchased to secure any debts due to it, for a longer period than five years." This provision also is inapplicable, as Defendants do not possess Plaintiff's home.