Barner v. Colvin
[…] The Court disagrees.

"To determine whether an individual is disabled at step 3, an ALJ must follow 20 C.F.R. §404.1529(d)(3), which describes how the agency decides whether the individual's impairment or combination of impairments are medically equal in severity to an impairment on the list of pre-determined disabling impairments." Curvin v. Colvin, 778 F.3d 645, 650 (7th Cir. 2015). When making this determination, "[a]dministrative law judges are not bound by any findings made by State agency medical or psychological consultants, or other program physicians or psychologists." 20 C.F.R. §404.1527(e)(2)(i). Importantly, under 20 C.F.R. 404.1508, "[a] physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant's] statement of symptoms."