Barkes v. River Park Hospital
[…] They are authorized by statute to use the title "advanced practice nurse" or the abbreviation "APN." Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-7-126(b). Nurse practitioners, when properly certified and licensed by the State of Tennessee, may provide health care under the "supervision" of a licensed physician. A nurse practitioner who holds a certificate of fitness is authorized pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-7-123(b)(2) to prescribe and issue "controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, IV and V of title 39, chapter 17, part 4, upon joint adoption of physician supervisory rules concerning controlled substances pursuant to subsection (d)."

At the conclusion of her evaluation, Nurse Practitioner Kinkade diagnosed Mr. Barkes with a strain of his left forearm due to overuse. Pursuant to protocol, Nurse Practitioner Kinkade then consulted with Dr. Rosa Stone, an emergency room physician. They discussed Mr.