Barker v. R.T.G. Furniture Corp.
[…] An employee is "unable to perform the functions of the position" where "the health care provider finds that the employee is unable to work at all or is unable to perform any one of the essential functions of the employee's position." 29 C.F.R. § 825.123. A "`serious health condition' entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves . . . continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a). A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes "chronic conditions," which are defined as "[a]ny period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition" that: