Barker v. Hercules Offshore, Inc.
[…] Francis v. Coastal Oil & Gas Corp., 130 S.W. 3d 76, 84 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist. 2003); Jupiter Oil Co. v. Snow, 819 S.W. 2d 466, 488 (Tex. 1991).

Barker is an independent contractor because Hall-Houston hired Frank's Casing, Inc. as an independent contractor to perform work on Hercules' Drilling Rig Number 251, and Barker was an employee of Frank's Casing at the time of the incident at issue.

The claim satisfies § 95.002(2) because it arises "from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement." Chapter 95 applies to all claims based on a failure to provide a safe workplace due to a condition or use of an improvement to real property when a "contractor or subcontractor 'constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies' that improvement" and where an employee of an independent contractor is