Barefield v. Bowman
[…] She contends that the chief appraiser in Calhoun County is responsible for preparing appraisal records listing all taxable property in the district, including the name and address of property owners. (Doc. No. 17, p. 5 (citing Tex. Prop. Tax Code §§ 25.01(a), 25.02(a)(1).) That information, she says, comprises the “appraisal roll” of the district, which in turn constitutes the tax roll once the amount of tax imposed for each property is calculated. Id. (citing Tex. Prop. Tax Code § 26.09(c).) Citing section 26.15(a) of the Texas Property Tax Code, Bowman insists that Texas law prohibits the tax roll from being changed after it is completed. Id. (citing Tex. Prop. Tax Code § 26.15(a) (“Except as provided by Chapters 41 and 42 of this code and in this section, the tax roll for a taxing unit may not be changed after it is completed.”).) Although she does not specifically state as much, Bowman appears to believe that any federal court-directed change to the tax roll would constitute just the type of interference that 28 U.S.C. § 1341 prohibits.

But Bowman overlooks the Texas statutory provision that specifically provides for correction of the appraisal roll “at any time to correct a name or address, [or] a determination of ownership” if that correction does not increase the amount of tax liability. Tex. Prop. Tax. Code § 25.25(a). In turn, when such appraisal roll changes are made, § 26.15 directs a corresponding change to the tax roll. See Tex. Prop. Tax Code § 26.14(b) (“The assessor for a unit shall enter on the tax roll the changes made in the appraisal roll as provided by section 25.25 of this code.”). Changes to a property's ownership, then, do not prevent (or even inhibit) the assessment, levy, or calculation of property tax in Texas. Accord Willacy Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v.