Barclay Assocs., Inc. v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Where a plaintiff essentially seeks injunctive relief as against a taxing authority, the Anti-Injunction Act ("AIA") is implicated. The AIA states in pertinent part,

Except as provided in sections 6015(e), 6212(a) and (c), 6213(a), 6225(b), 6246(b), 6330(e)(1), 6331(i), 6672(c), 6694(c), 7426(a) and (b)(1), 7429(b), and 7436, no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.
26 U.S.C. § 7421(a).

The AIA is included in the federal tax code. Because the Virgin Islands Code mirrors the federal tax code, the AIA applies to the Virgin Islands. See 48 U.S.C. § 1397 (the Internal Revenue Code of the United States "shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States[.]").