Barba v. Bonta
[…] Attorney General, "APPS Database" https://oag.ca.gov/ogvp/apps-database [last visited, Aug. 25, 2023].)

The AFS "is populated by way of firearm purchases or transfers at a California licensed firearm dealer, registration of assault weapons, an individual's report of firearm ownership to the Department, Carry Concealed Weapons Permit records, or records entered by law enforcement agencies." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 11, § 4350.)

Section 11106 has expanded over time, and now requires the Attorney General to maintain records of numerous other statutorily specified items. (§ 11106, subd. (a)(1)(A)-(I).) But the primary purpose has not changed. As the statute specifies, these records are retained "to assist in the investigation of crime, the prosecution of civil actions by city attorneys pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), the arrest and prosecution of criminals, and the recovery of lost, stolen, or found property." (§ 11106, subd. (a)(1).)