Barba v. Bonta
[…] (Ibid.) Nevertheless, researchers at UC Davis continued to study firearm violence using data supplied by the DOJ.

1. The Creation of the Firearm Violence Research Center

In 2016, apparently sharing many of the same concerns as the electorate, the Legislature declared its intent that the Regents of the University of California establish and administer a Firearm Violence Research Center to expand and continue this valuable research. (Assembly Bill No. 1602 (2015-2016 Reg. Sess.), ch. 24, § 30 (Assem. Bill 1602).) In newly enacted section 14230, the Legislature made the following findings:

"(a) Firearm violence is a significant public health and public safety problem in California and nationwide. Nationally, rates of fatal firearm violence have remained essentially unchanged for more than a decade, as declines in homicide have been offset by increases in suicide.

[¶] . . . [¶]

"(c) Nationwide, the annual societal cost of firearm violence was estimated at $229,000,000,000 in 2012. A significant share of this burden falls on California.