Bar-Ayal v. Time Warner Cable Inc.
[…] The action may be continued by or against the original party, and the judgment will be binding on his successor in interest even though he is not named.").

A "franchising authority," often a local or municipal authority, grants cable operators franchises "to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements." 47 U.S.C. § 541 (a)(2). "[A]ny cable operator may be required under the terms of any franchise to pay a franchise fee," 47 U.S.C. § 542(a), defined as "any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such,"id. § 542(g)(1); but "[f]or any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenues derived in such period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services," id. §