Banks v. Warden
[…] Based upon the foregoing, the court concludes that Negron does not support the respondent's contention that the instant petition should be dismissed. This conclusion is buttressed, furthermore, by the fact that the instant petitioner withdrew the New Haven petition prior to trial. General Statutes § 52-80 states in relevant part that: "The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof." The petitioner here withdrew the New Haven petition before the hearing on the merits commenced. A subsequently filed petition that in material ways differs from the New Haven petition, a petition not previously denied but withdrawn, cannot be dismissed per Practice Book § 23-29(3).