Banks v. Harrison
[…] Harrison also charged the plaintiff with resisting arrest, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. §5104. (Id.). In this charge, which was a second degree misdemeanor, Harrison stated that while he was effectuating a lawful arrest of the plaintiff, she created a substantial risk of bodily injury to him by "refusing to be handcuffed and pulling away from this Officer after being informed that she was under arrest for Disorderly Conduct and had to be dragged to an awaiting Patrol car." (Id.). See also Commonwealth v. Banks, Lackawanna County Court of Common Pleas, Docket No. CP-35-CR-0001427-2013.

Section 5503(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof," he or she "engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior." Section 5503(a)(3) authorizes the charging of a person with disorderly conduct if he or she "uses obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture."