Bank of New York v. First Millennium, Inc.
[…] Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 474 (1985).

The FDIC argues that the D.C. Court has personal jurisdiction over the Noteholders because they "purposefully have availed themselves of the privilege of litigation in the District of Columbia for over three years" and thus "should reasonably anticipate being haled into court in the District of Columbia." FDIC's Br. at 11. But these actions could only create personal jurisdiction for claims that arise from the litigation in the D.C. Court. See D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1) ("[a] District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's transacting any business in the District of Columbia"); Novak-Canzeri v. Saud, 864 F. Supp. 203, 206 (D.D.C. 1994) (under Section 13-423(b), "[t]he claim itself must have arisen from the business transacted in the District or there is no jurisdiction").