BANK OF LUXEMBURG v. WERY
[…] Maier v. Byrnes , 121 Wis.2d 258, 260, 358 N.W.2d 833, 835 (Ct.App. 1984). In order to be "legally applied for" within the meaning of § 782.09, the requirements of § 782.04, Stats., must be satisfied. Id . at 262-63, 358 N.W.2d at 836. Here, Wery failed to meet several of the requirements, including the failure to have the petition verified. See id. at 262, 358 N.W.2d at 836. Also, the filing of a petition for a writ with the clerk of court as a separate action is a prerequisite to an action against a judge, see id ., but Wery filed the petition in his foreclosure proceeding.

Section 782.04, Stats., reads as follows:

Petition; contents. Such petition must be verified and must state in substance:

(1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is applied for is restrained of personal liberty, the person by whom imprisoned and the place where, naming both parties, if their names are known, or describing them if they are not.

(2) That such person is not imprisoned by virtue of any judgment, order or execution specified in s. 782.02.

(3) The cause or pretense of such imprisonment according to the best of petitioner's knowledge and belief.

(4) If the imprisonment is by virtue of any order or process a copy thereof must be annexed, or it must be averred that, by reason of such prisoner being removed or concealed a demand of such copy could not be made or that such demand was made and a fee of $1 therefor tendered to the person having such prisoner in custody, and that such copy was refused.

(5) In what the illegality of the imprisonment consists.

" A statute awarding a penalty must be strictly construed, and, before a recovery can be had, the case must be brought clearly within its terms." Id . at 261, 569 N.W.2d at 836 (emphasis in original).