BANK OF LUXEMBURG v. WERY
[…] On December 11, the bank moved for summary judgment and default judgment. On December 15, Wery filed an attempted third-party action against two former tenants of the property for breach of lease and damage to the property. On December 19, Wery filed an answer attempting to raise as a defense § 893.17(2), Stats., because he was imprisoned on a criminal charge. He also filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus alleging that "[t]he illegality of the imprisonment consists of my right to the access of the court to defend my real property, under 893.17(2)."

Section 893.17, Stats., a statute of limitation, does not provide a defense for Wery to this foreclosure action. It reads as follows:
Transition; limitation if disability exists; temporary.

(1) This section does not apply to a cause of action which accrues on or after July 1, 1980.

(2) If a person entitled to commence any action for the recovery of real property or to make an entry or defense founded on the title to real property or to rents or services out of the same is, at the time such title shall first descend or accrue, either: within the age of 18 years; or insane; or imprisoned on a criminal charge or in execution upon conviction of a criminal offense, for a term less than for life, the time during which such disability shall continue shall not be deemed any portion of the time in this chapter limited for the commencement of such action or the making of such entry or defense; but such action may be commenced or entry or defense made, after the time limited and within 5 years after the disability shall cease or after the death of the person entitled, who shall die under such disability; but such action shall not be commenced or entry or defense made after that period.

(3) This section shall not operate to extend the time for commencing any action or assertion of a defense or counterclaim with respect to which a limitation period established in s. 893.33 has expired and does not apply to s. 893.41, 893.59, 893.62, 893.73 to 893.76, 893.77 (3), 893.86 or 893.91 or subch. VIII.

At the motion hearing, the trial court found that Wery was properly served, and more than twenty days had elapsed since service of the summons and complaint.