Bank of Boston Connecticut v. Kershner
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Moore v. Brancard, 89 Conn.App. 129, 132, 872 A.2d 909 (2005), see also Practice Book § 17-43(a). "A motion to open and vacate a judgment . . . is addressed to the [trial] court's discretion, and the action of the trial court will not be disturbed on appeal unless it acted unreasonably and in clear abuse of its discretion." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rino Gnesi Co., Inc. v. Sbriglio, 83 Conn.App. 707, 711, 850 A.2d 1118 (2004).

General Statutes § 52-212(a) states: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . . upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense."

Section 17-43(a) includes in relevant part essentially the same language as § 52-212(a).