Banga v. Midas International Corp.
[…] (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826.)

A complaint may not "state an amount" of punitive damages sought. (Civ. Code, § 3295, subd. (e); see also § 425.10, subd. (b).) Therefore, a plaintiff must serve a statement notifying defendant of the specific amount the plaintiff intends to seek in punitive damages, thereby "preserv[ing] the right to seek punitive damages . . . on a default judgment." (§ 425.115, subd. (b).) "The plaintiff shall serve the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages." (Id. at subd. (f), italics added.)