Balz v. Heritage Mutual Insurance
[…] Id.; Steinbach v. Gustafson, 177 Wis.2d 178, 185-86, 502 N.W.2d 156 (Ct.App. 1993).

¶ 15. The trial court properly excluded the evidence because the specific instances of conduct Heritage proposed presenting as evidence did not constitute admissible habit evidence, but instead went to Lo's character. Evidence of a person's habit is relevant because it is more probable that a person acted consistently with that habit. French v. Sorano, 74 Wis.2d 460, 466, 247 N.W.2d 182 (1976). WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.06(2) provides: "Habit or routine practice may be proved by testimony in the form of an opinion or by specific instances of conduct sufficient in number to warrant a finding that the habit existed or that the practice was routine." Habit is a regular repeated response to a repeated, specific situation. Hart v. State, 75 Wis.2d 371, 392 n. 9, 249 N.W.2d 810 (1977).