Balz v. Heritage Mutual Insurance
[…] The court excluded the evidence pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 904.02, stating that the testimony did not relate to Lo's habit, but to his character. Thus, the court concluded, the evidence was not relevant. Heritage argues the evidence is probative as to whether Lo was engaged in the business of the Association at the time of his death, and the court should have allowed Heritage to present the evidence.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.02 states: "All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible."

¶ 14. Our standard of review on the admission and exclusion of evidence is limited to whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion. State v. Alsteen, 108 Wis.2d 723, 727, 324 N.W.2d 426 (1982).