Balunsat v. Cecil Cnty. Gov't
[…] Williams v. Lubin, 516 F. Supp. 2d 535, 539 (D. Md. 2007) (citing Pennzoil, 481 U.S. at 14). In this case, the Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that the state court proceedings are inadequate to evaluate the federal claims at issue.

It is worth noting that the Plaintiffs have not asserted a right to relief under the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA") in their Complaint before this Court. See Compl. ¶¶ 45-57. Although the pro se Plaintiffs have not addressed it, RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc et seq., is a United States federal law that prohibits land use regulations "in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1).

The Plaintiffs argue that the Defendants have "resisted [them] every step of the way" in their attempt to assert these federal claims.