Baltimore v. State
[…] A hypothetically correct jury charge "accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried." Id. The law "authorized by the indictment" consists of the statutory elements of the offense as modified by the indictment allegations. Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Curlee, 620 S.W.3d at 778.

Unlawfully Carrying a Weapon

The relevant portion of Penal Code Section 46.02 in effect at the time of the charged offense states:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not:
(1) on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control; or
(2) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed on any premises licensed or issued a permit by this state for the sale of alcoholic beverages.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02(a)(1), (2), & (c). Although "premises" is defined in Section 46.02(a-2), the jury charge included the definition of "premises" found in the Alcoholic Beverage Code as follows: