Baltiera v. Gipson
[…] However, it is defendant's position that the prosecutor did not intend for count 4 to refer to any of the completed acts shown on the record, and therefore the principle embodied in section 633 is inapplicable here. Defendant further claims that the
prosecutor essentially conceded there was no evidence to support count 4, but the trial court improperly saved the count by tying it to one of the completed crimes. We find defendant's argument unpersuasive, and conclude there was sufficient evidence to support count 4.
FN2. Section 663 provides: "Any person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears on the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by such person in pursuance of such attempt, unless the court, in its discretion, discharges the jury and directs such person to be tried for such crime."