Balmuccino LLC v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] A statute of limitations may be tolled statutorily or via the jurisdiction's equitable tolling doctrine.

2. Statutory tolling

Balmuccino is not entitled to statutory tolling under Washington law. See Miles v. Shanghai Zhenhua Port Mach. Co., Ltd., No. C08-5743 FDB, 2009 WL 5067513, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Dec. 17, 2009) (“In diversity actions, federal courts generally apply state statutes related to the commencement and tolling of statutes of limitations.”). In Washington, statutory tolling is governed in part by RCW 4.16.170 and RCW 4.16.180. See Dowell Co. v. Gagnon, 36 Wash.App. 775, 776, 677 P.2d 783 (1984). As relevant here, RCW 4.16.170 reads:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

Balmuccino asserts that “[p]ursuant to RCW 4.16.170, the timely filing of a complaint, coupled, as here, with the timely service of summons, tolls the running of the statute of limitations as of the date of filing, on October 18, 2019.” Dkt. # 28 at 6. But Balmuccino misunderstands the statute.