Balmuccino LLC v. Starbucks Corp.
[…] The Court is not convinced that Balmuccino's breach of confidence claim presents an actual conflict of law, as both the Washington and California UTSA preempt tort claims for breach of confidence when (as here) the breach of confidence claim arises out of the same nucleus of facts as a trade secret misappropriation claim. Compare Ed Nowogroski Ins., Inc. v. Rucker, 88 Wash.App. 350, 445 n.5, 944 P.2d 1093 (1997) (affirming the Washington UTSA displaces conflicting tort laws pertaining to trade secret misappropriation.), and RCW 19.108.900(1) (“This chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret.”), with K.C. Multimedia, Inc. v. Bank of Am. Tech. & Operations, Inc., 171 Cal.App.4th 939, 958 (2009) (finding the California UTSA “preempts common law claims that are ‘based on the same nucleus of facts as the misappropriation of trade secrets claim for relief'” (quoting Digit. Envoy, Inc. v.