Ballenger v. Hill
[…] Id. (citing Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 90-91 (2006)). Like the PLRA, the West Virginia Prison Litigation Reform Act ("WVPLRA") "require[s] inmates to exhaust their administrative remedies before they bring a lawsuit." Legg v. Adkins, No. 2:16-cv-01371, 2017 WL 722604, at *2 (S.D. W. Va. 2017) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a); W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2a(i)). Under the WVPLRA, "[a]n inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been exhausted." W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c). The WVPLRA defines an ordinary administrative remedy as "a formal administrative process by which an inmate submits a grievance seeking redress or presenting concerns regarding any general or particular aspect of prison life ... An ordinary administrative remedy includes, but is not limited to ... staff treatment or some other alleged wrong." Id. § 25-1A-2(a). Under the WVPLRA,