Ballard v. Gen. Motors, LLC
[…] Under the Amended Complaint's allegations, construed in Plaintiff's favor, Plaintiff is not claiming that the decedent is a beneficiary of a warranty implicit in S&D Auto Sales's sale of the subject vehicle. Rather, Plaintiff is claiming that the decedent is a beneficiary of an implied warranty of merchantability created when GM sold the vehicle new to the original purchaser and that Defendant, as the successor in interest to GM's warranty liabilities, is liable for a breach of that implied warranty. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 12, 35, 37.)

See Ala. Code § 7-2-318 ("A sellers’ [sic] warranty, whether express or implied, extends to any natural person if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty."); Blackmon v.