Ballard v. Gen. Motors, LLC
[…] Here, the state substantive and statutory law is Alabama's.

Under Alabama law, breach of an implied warranty requires proof of "the existence of the implied warranty, a breach of that warranty, and damages proximately resulting from that breach." Bagley v. Mazda Motor Corp. , 864 So. 2d 301, 315 (Ala. 2003). Defendant challenges only the first element, advancing a blanket rule that implied warranties do not apply to manufacturers under § 7-2-314(1). Accepting this argument would run counter to both the plain text of the UCC and Alabama precedent.

Section 7-2-314 of Alabama's UCC establishes the parameters of the implied warranty of merchantability. It provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Ala. Code § 7-2-314(1). Goods are "merchantable" when they "[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id. § 7-2-314(2). The UCC also defines the terms "seller" and "merchant," as those terms are used in Article 2. A "seller" is "a person who sells or contracts to sell goods." § 7-2-103(1)(d). A "merchant ... deals in goods of the kind ...." Ala. Code § 7-2-104(1).