Ballard v. Gen. Motors, LLC
[…] Joel Chandler Bailey, II, Michael Lester Bell, Rachelle Electa Sanchez, Lightfoot Franklin & White LLC, Birmingham, AL, for Defendant.

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

W. Keith Watkins, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

The pending motion raises a single issue under Alabama law as to the plausibility at the pleading stage of an implied warranty claim against an automobile manufacturer for personal injuries sustained by the deceased's use of the automobile. The answer depends upon whether Defendant General Motors, LLC, is a "seller" under § 7-2-314(1) of Alabama's Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"). Section 7-2-314(l) provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Ala. Code § 7-2-314(1). A "seller" under the UCC, as expounded upon by the Alabama Supreme Court 45 years ago, encompasses "anyone who sells, including a manufacturer. " Bishop v. Faroy Sales , 336 So. 2d 1340, 1343 (Ala. 1976) (emphasis added).