Ballard v. Oklahoma
[…] Plaintiff responds by requesting discovery on this issue and arguing "[i]f the aggregating of all personal information was necessary and used in connection with criminal prosecutions, then presumably all criminal prosecutions would require such a disclosure." Doc. No. 11, p. 4.

The Court concurs with Defendant, that accepting Plaintiff's allegations as true, she has not stated a violation of the DPAA. Social security numbers are subject to disclosure as permitted in four subsections of 21 U.S.C. §§ 2721(b), only two of which, (1) and (4), are potentially applicable herein. Section 2721(b)(1) permits disclosure "for use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions." Section 2721(b)(4) permits disclosure "[f]or use in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceeding in any Federal, State or local court or agency before any self-regulatory body, including the service of process, investigation in anticipation of litigation, and the execution or enforcement of judgments and orders, or pursuant to an order of a Federal, State or local court." Although Plaintiff would have the Court read a "necessity" requirement into the statute, there is no such requirement, as noted by the court in Senne v.