Balfour Land Company, L.P. v. U.S.
[…] A review of the revised 2003 regulations does not reveal any other basis for equitable relief. The Court cannot find that the NAD's decision that the contracts had to be terminated because the new owner did not become a successor to the contract within 60 days of the sale is not in accordance with the law. In fact, 7 CFR § 1410.51(b) specifically requires the FSA to terminate contracts to which the new owner does not succeed. ("If a participant transfers all or part of the right and interest in, . . . land subject to a CRP contract and the new owner or operator does not become a successor to such contract within 60 days, or such other time as the Deputy Administrator determines to be appropriate, of such transfer, such contract shall be terminated. . . .") (emphasis added).