Balding v. State
[…] The purpose of the testing is to analyze and type the genetic markers in the DNA sample, to assist law enforcement identification purposes, and for research and administrative purposes. Every other state has enacted similar legislation.

Patterson v. State, 742 N.E.2d 4, 10-11 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000), aff'd on reh'g, trans. denied, cert. denied, 534 U.S. 961, 122 S.Ct. 368, 151 L.Ed.2d 279 (2001) (citations omitted and emphasis in original).

Indiana Code section 10-13-6-10 reads as follows:

(a) This section applies to the following:

(1) A person convicted of a felony under [Indiana Code article] 35-42 (offenses against the person), [Indiana Code section] 35-43-2-1 (burglary), or [Indiana Code section] 35-42-4-6 (child solicitation):

(A) after June 30, 1996, whether or not the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment; and

(B) before July 1, 1996, if the person is held in jail or prison on or after July 1, 1996.

(2) A person convicted of a criminal law in effect before October 1, 1977, that penalized an act substantially similar to a felony described in [Indiana Code article] 35-42 or [Indiana Code section] 35-43-2-1 or that would have been an included offense of a felony described in [Indiana Code article] 35-42 or [Indiana Code section] 35-43-2-1 if the felony had been in effect:

(A) after June 30, 1998, whether or not the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment; and

(B) before July 1, 1998, if the person is held in jail or prison on or after July 1, 1998.

(b) A person described in subsection (a) shall provide a DNA sample to the:

(1) department of correction or the designee of the department of correction if the offender is committed to the department of correction; or

(2) county sheriff or the designee of the county sheriff if the offender is held in a county jail or other county penal facility, placed in a community corrections program (as defined in [Indiana Code section] 35-38-2.6-2), or placed on probation.

A convicted person is not required to submit a blood sample if doing so would present a substantial and an unreasonable risk to the person's health.

(Emphasis added).

II. Probation Revocation